March 18 - 21 • Hyatt Regency Albuquerque • Albuquerque, NM

WORDY by nature Sigma Tau Delta on YouTube Sigma Tau Delta Convention Calendar
Desktop View

Convention Story

View from the Savannah Riverfront"Your favorite English class on steroids, that's the only way to describe this year's Sigma Tau Delta convention!" Full Story

Joylanda Jamison
Liberty University

Program Schedule*

* Program is subject to change.

Wednesday, March 18

3:00-8:00
Registration
(Pavilion Landing)

5:00-6:00
Abecedarian Meet & Greet
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

6:30-8:00
Opening Events, with Gary Soto
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

8:00-9:00
Gary Soto, Book Signing
(Pavilion Court)

8:30-9:30
The Rectangle Reading
(Pavilion IV-V)

9:30-10:30
Open Mic, with emcee Gary Dop
(Pavilion IV-V)

Thursday, March 19

7:00-6:00
Registration
(Pavilion Landing)

8:30-10:45
Student Leadership Workshops
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

9:00-9:45
New Sponsor Discussion Group
(Pavilion III)

10:00-10:45
Chapter Sponsor Workshop
(Pavilion III)

Life after Being a Sigma Tau Delta Sponsor
(Sierra Vista)

Alumni Networking/Meet & Greet
(Sage)

11:00-12:00
Professional/Career Development Workshops

Borderlands and Enchantments: A Creative Writing Workshop
(Pavilion VI)

Harnessing The Imagination: A Creative Writing Workshop
(Pavilion I-II)

English Majors: Finding Work in the Tech and Business Worlds
(Pavilion IV-V)

12:00-9:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays
(2nd Floor Atrium)

12:00-1:30
Lunch (on your own)

1:30-2:30
Scholarships and Awards Ceremony
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

2:45-4:00
Concurrent Session A
(Breakout Rooms)

4:15-5:30
Concurrent Session B
(Breakout Rooms)

5:15-7:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Meet & Greet
(Hyatt Regency Lobby)

5:40-6:10
Regional Networking
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

6:10-7:30
Dinner (on your own)

7:30-8:30
Simon Ortiz, Featured Speaker
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

8:30-9:30
Simon Ortiz, Book Signing
(Pavilion Court)

9:00-10:30
Dry T-Shirt/Bad Poetry Contests, with emcee Micah Hicks
(Pavilion IV-V)

Friday, March 20

7:00-2:00
Registration
(Pavilion Landing)

7:30-2:00
Chapter Merchandise Sales
(Pavilion Court)

8:00-9:15
Concurrent Session C
(Breakout Rooms)

9:00-9:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays
(2nd Floor Atrium)

9:30-10:45
Concurrent Session D
(Breakout Rooms)

Authors Panel - "Paths to Publication"
(Pavilion I-II)

11:00-12:15
General Business Session/Regional Caucuses
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

11:15-1:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Kraeger Awards Luncheon
(Hyatt Regency Lobby)

12:30-2:00
Lunch (on your own)

Regents and Sponsors Luncheon
(Sendero Ballroom)

2:00-3:15
Concurrent Session E
(Breakout Rooms)

Randy Cross - "From Farm to Fulbright"
(Pavilion III)

3:30-4:45
Concurrent Session F
(Breakout Rooms)

NEHS Panel - Rewards and Issues: Teaching High School English
(Pavilion III)

5:00-6:15
Concurrent Session G
(Breakout Rooms)

6:30-7:30
President’s Reception for Faculty and Alumni
(Sendero Ballroom)

Saturday, March 21

7:30-12:00
Registration
(Pavilion Landing)

7:30-2:00
Chapter Merchandise Sales
(Pavilion Court)

8:00-9:15
Concurrent Session H
(Breakout Rooms)

9:00-12:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays
(2nd Floor Atrium)

9:30-10:45
Concurrent Session I
(Breakout Rooms)

11:00-12:15
Concurrent Session J
(Breakout Rooms)

12:15-2:00
Lunch (on your own)

Alumni Epsilon Chapter Meeting
(Sage)

12:45-1:30
Sigma Kappa Delta Student Meeting
(Sierra Vista)

12:45-2:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Sponsor Meeting
(Sendero Ballroom)

2:00-3:15
Concurrent Session K
(Breakout Rooms)

3:30-4:45
Leslie Marmon Silko, Featured Speaker
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)

4:45-5:45
Leslie Marmon Silko, Book Signing
(Pavilion Court)

6:00-6:30
Entertainment - Mariachi Nuevo Sonido
(Pavilion Court)

6:30-8:30
Red & Black Gala Dinner and Convention Awards
(Pavilion IV-V-VI)