March 18 - 21 • Hyatt Regency Albuquerque • Albuquerque, NM

WORDY by nature Sigma Tau Delta on YouTube Sigma Tau Delta Convention Calendar
Desktop View

Convention Story

View from the Savannah Riverfront"Your favorite English class on steroids, that's the only way to describe this year's Sigma Tau Delta convention!" Full Story

Joylanda Jamison
Liberty University

Program Schedule*

* Program is subject to change.

Wednesday, March 18

3:00-8:00
Registration

5:00-5:30
Abecedarian Meet & Greet

6:30-8:00
Opening Events, with Gary Soto

8:00-9:00
Gary Soto, Book Signing

8:30-9:30
The Rectangle Reading

9:30-10:30
Open Mic

Thursday, March 19

7:00-6:00
Registration

8:30-10:45
Student Leadership Workshops

9:00-9:45
New Sponsor Discussion Group

10:00-10:45
Chapter Sponsor Workshop

Alumni Networking/Meet & Greet

11:00-12:00
Professional/Career Development Workshops

12:00-9:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays

12:00-1:30
Lunch (on your own)

1:30-2:30
Scholarships and Awards Ceremony

2:45-4:00
Concurrent Session A

4:15-5:30
Concurrent Session B

5:15-7:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Meet & Greet

5:40-6:10
Regional Networking

6:10-7:30
Dinner (on your own)

7:30-8:30
Simon Ortiz, Featured Speaker

8:30-9:30
Simon Ortiz, Book Signing

9:00-10:30
Dry T-Shirt/Bad Poetry Contests

Friday, March 20

7:00-2:00
Registration

7:30-2:00
Chapter Merchandise Sales

8:00-9:15
Concurrent Session C

9:00-9:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays

9:30-10:45
Concurrent Session D

Authors Panel - "Pathways to Publishing"

11:00-12:15
General Business Session/Regional Caucuses

11:15-1:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Kraeger Awards Luncheon

12:30-2:00
Lunch (on your own)

Regents and Sponsors Luncheon

1:15-2:00
Sigma Kappa Delta Sponsor and Student Information Sessions

2:00-3:15
Concurrent Session E

3:30-4:45
Concurrent Session F

5:00-6:15
Concurrent Session G

6:30-7:30
President’s Reception for Faculty and Alumni

Saturday, March 21

7:30-12:00
Registration

7:30-2:00
Chapter Merchandise Sales

8:00-9:15
Concurrent Session H

9:00-12:00
Outstanding Chapter Displays

9:30-10:45
Concurrent Session I

11:00-12:15
Concurrent Session J

12:15-2:00
Lunch (on your own)

Alumni Epsilon Chapter Meeting

2:00-3:15
Concurrent Session K

3:30-4:45
Leslie Marmon Silko, Featured Speaker

4:45-5:45
Leslie Marmon Silko, Book Signing

6:00-6:30
Convention Entertainment

6:30-8:30
Red & Black Gala Dinner and Convention Awards